Trading robot · MT4

Stochastic EA

by cicekozkan

This MetaTrader 4 expert advisor automates trading using Stochastic Oscillator signals.

GitHub stars3
Forks2
Last update6 years ago12 Jan 2020
LicenceNone stated

Overview

Stochastic EA allows for the confluence of up to three separate Stochastic indicators, potentially across different timeframes, to determine entry points. Trades are triggered by line crossovers or when the indicator reaches user-defined overbought and oversold thresholds. The EA incorporates basic risk management with fixed stop loss and take profit parameters. It also includes filters for maximum spread and slippage. The codebase is the primary source of information as there is no provided documentation.

Details

Author

cicekozkan on GitHub

Type

Trading robot

Platform

MetaTrader 4 (MQL4)

Strategy

Indicator crossover, Mean reversion

Markets

Any symbol

Timeframes

Any timeframe

Risk profile

No grid, martingale or hedging logic was found in its code or README. That says nothing about how it performs: backtest it first.

EA files

Input parameters

Read from S.mq4. Defaults are the author's; change them in the EA's Inputs tab.

NameTypeDefaultDescription
print_signalsboolfalsePrint Stochastic Oscillator Signals
lot_to_opendouble1.0Lot to open
slippageint9Maximum price slippage for buy or sell orders
stop_loss_pipsdouble4.0Stop loss pips
take_profit_pipsdouble6.0Take profit pips
max_spreaddouble2.0
use_two_signalsbooltrueuse two signals?
use_three_signalsbooltrueuse three signals?
k_periodint5%K
d_periodint3%D
slowingint3Slowing
averaging_methodENUM_MA_METHODMODE_SMASO averaging method
Show all 34 inputs
NameTypeDefaultDescription
price_field_selectedprice_fieldlow_highSO price field
low_thresholddouble20.0alt sınır
high_thresholddouble80.0üst sınır
offsetint0SO offset
k_period_2int5%K2
d_period_2int3%D2
slowing_2int3Slowing2
averaging_method_2ENUM_MA_METHODMODE_SMASO averaging method2
price_field_selected_2price_fieldlow_highSO price field2
low_threshold_2double20.0alt sınır2
high_threshold_2double80.0üst sınır2
offset_2int0SO offset2
time_frame_2time_frametime frame 2
k_period_3int5%K3
d_period_3int3%D3
slowing_3int3Slowing3
averaging_method_3ENUM_MA_METHODMODE_SMASO averaging method3
price_field_selected_3price_fieldlow_highSO price field3
low_threshold_3double20.0alt sınır3
high_threshold_3double80.0üst sınır3
offset_3int0SO offset3
time_frame_3time_frametime frame 3

How to install it

  1. 1Download the sourceUse "Download source (.zip)" above, or clone cicekozkan/Stochastic_EA from GitHub, and unzip it.
  2. 2Open the data folderIn MetaTrader choose File, then Open Data Folder, and go to MQL4/Experts.
  3. 3Copy the filesCopy the .mq4 file into Experts.
  4. 4Compile in MetaEditorOpen the file in MetaEditor and press Compile. Fix any missing includes the compiler reports.
  5. 5Test before you tradeRun it in the Strategy Tester, then attach it to a demo chart and allow algorithmic trading.
Third-party code. ForexR did not write, test or endorse this EA, and the summary above was generated automatically from its README and code. ForexR lists only repositories with readable source code and never hosts files. Read the code, backtest it and use a demo account first; automated trading can lose money quickly.

Similar expert advisors

Monkey Attack Gold Pivot EA

by Monkeyattack
10 stars

This MetaTrader 4 expert advisor focuses on Gold trading using institutional pivot point levels and fractal-based support and resistance zones. The robot filters entries through a combination of RSI, MACD, and moving average alignment, supplemented by a trade quality scoring system. It includes comprehensive risk contr

MT4 Trading robot Mean reversionIndicator crossoverMartingale High risk

Mforex Smart Scalper

by francomascareloai
9 stars

This MetaTrader 4 expert advisor is designed for gold scalping using a combination of Relative Strength Index and Exponential Moving Average indicators. It identifies entry points when momentum reaches specific overbought or oversold thresholds while considering moving average trends. The system manages risk through fi

MT4 Trading robot ScalpingIndicator crossoverMean reversion
Updated 1 year ago None stated GitHub repository of Mforex Smart Scalper

OwaisQuadri MT4 Code

by OwaisQuadri
6 stars

This MetaTrader 4 expert advisor executes trades based on momentum oscillators, trend filters, and price action patterns. It utilizes a Stochastic oscillator alongside multiple Exponential Moving Averages to identify entry points in alignment with the prevailing trend. The logic incorporates candlestick analysis, speci

MT4 Trading robot Indicator crossoverTrend followingMean reversion
Updated 6 years ago None stated GitHub repository of OwaisQuadri MT4 Code

MT4 Autotrade EMA RSI

by thomasngu0423
4 stars

This MetaTrader 4 expert advisor automates trading using a combination of trend-following and mean-reversion indicators. It executes trades based on the crossover of two Exponential Moving Averages, filtered by Relative Strength Index levels and Bollinger Band boundaries. The robot enters a position when an EMA crossov

MT4 Trading robot Indicator crossoverMean reversion
Updated 3 years ago None stated GitHub repository of MT4 Autotrade EMA RSI

RSI MA Cross Custom

by OrchardForexTutorials
3 stars

This Expert Advisor for MetaTrader 4 executes trades based on the confluence of Relative Strength Index levels and Moving Average crossovers. It enters long positions when the RSI is oversold and a fast exponential moving average crosses above a slow one, and short positions when the RSI is overbought during a downward

MT4 Trading robot Indicator crossoverMean reversion
Updated 3 years ago GPL-3.0 GitHub repository of RSI MA Cross Custom

Falcon D

by vzhomeexperiments
3 stars

Falcon D is a MetaTrader 4 expert advisor designed for the H1 timeframe, focusing on price retracement entries filtered by technical indicators. It opens positions when price deviates significantly from the daily start point in opposition to the established trend. The system incorporates filters including a long-period

MT4 Trading robot Mean reversionIndicator crossover
Updated 2 years ago MIT GitHub repository of Falcon D

More trading robots

Need a broker for MT4?

Compare regulated brokers that support MetaTrader, with spreads, minimum deposits and leverage side by side.

Compare brokers