Trading robot · MT5

MA Twister

by therealharrypotter

MA Twister is a trend-following expert advisor for MetaTrader 5 that automates trade execution based on a triple moving average crossover strategy.

GitHub stars1
Forks0
Last update2 years ago9 Mar 2024
LicenceNone stated

Overview

MA Twister monitors three distinct moving average periods to identify bullish or bearish momentum. The bot includes specialized risk controls for prop firm challenges, such as daily and total drawdown limits, account exposure settings, and specific profit targets. Position sizing and stop levels are dynamically adjusted using the Average True Range indicator. Users can manage exits through fixed profit levels, moving average reversals, or internal time-based triggers for closing positions during specific market sessions.

Details

Author

therealharrypotter on GitHub

Type

Trading robot

Platform

MetaTrader 5 (MQL5)

Strategy

Indicator crossover, Trend following

Markets

Forex, Gold

Timeframes

M15-H1

Risk profile

No grid, martingale or hedging logic was found in its code or README. That says nothing about how it performs: backtest it first.

EA files

Input parameters

Read from bot-main.mq5. Defaults are the author's; change them in the EA's Inputs tab.

NameTypeDefaultDescription
balances_parametersstring== STARTING BALANCES ==
balancedouble6000INITIAL STARTING BALANCE
ma_parametersstring== ENTRY PARAMETERS ==
Period_fast_MAint13PERIOD USED FOR FAST MA CALCULATION
Period_slow_MAint21PERIOD USED FOR SLOW MA CALCULATION
Period_large_MAint50PERIOD USED FOR LARGE MA CALCULATION
MA_Method_for_slow_MAENUM_MA_METHODMODE_SMAMETHOD USED FOR SLOW MA CALCULATION
MA_Method_for_fast_MAENUM_MA_METHODMODE_SMAMETHOD USED FOR FAST MA CALCULATION
PRICE_USED_WITH_MAENUM_APPLIED_PRICEPRICE_OPENPRICE USED FOR FAST MA CALCULATION
number_of_trades_per_signalint1NUMBER OF TRADES PER SIGNAL
min_distance_from_MAint40MIN DISTANCE FROM MA FOR ENTRIES
timefunction_parametersstring== TIME FUNCTION PARAMETERS ==
Show all 35 inputs
NameTypeDefaultDescription
number_of_minutesint0NUMBER OF MINUTES FOR EXECUTION PER SIGNAL
last_day_of_tradingint5LAST DAY OF TRADING(FRIDAY-> 5)
Launch_Timeint3START OF TRADING DAILY
end_of_tradingint7END OF TRADING DAILY
risk_parametersstring== RISK PARAMETERS ==
RiskRewardRatiodouble0.1RISK:REWARD RATIO(RRR)
ATR_Period_lotsint16ATR PERIOD USED TO CALCULATE LOT SIZE & SL
maxslippageint35MAXIMUM ALLOWED SLIPPAGE/SPREAD
Risk_Percentdouble0.01RISK IN DECIMAL FORM FOR TP & SL LOT SIZE CALCULATION
account_exposuredouble0.4RISK EXPOSURE
ATR_Multiplier_lotsdouble1.5ATR MULTIPLIER IS INVERSELY RELATED TO THE LOT SIZE CALCULATION
prop_account_rulesstring== PROP ACCOUNT RULES ==
my_targetdouble10MY OVERALL TARGET(%)
my_daily_targetdouble0.5MY DAILY TARGET (%)
total_drawdowndouble6MAX TOTAL DRAWDOWN(%)
daily_allowable_drawdowndouble1DAILY ALLOWABLE DRAWDOWN(%)
daily_drawdowndouble3MAX DAILY DRAWDOWN(%)
tradeprofitint3TARGET PROFIT($)
closetradesstring== CLOSE TRADES/DD MANAGER ==
Close_Trades_Based_on_ProfitbooltrueACTIVATE CLOSURE OF TRADES BASED ON PROFIT
Close_Trades_Based_on_MA_CrossesbooltrueACTIVATE CLOSURE OF TRADES BASED ON MA CROSSES
Close_the_Trades_Based_on_TimebooltrueACTIVATE CLOSURE OF TRADES BASED ON TIME
time_to_closeint20TIME TO CLOSE TRADES

How to install it

  1. 1Download the sourceUse "Download source (.zip)" above, or clone therealharrypotter/MATwister from GitHub, and unzip it.
  2. 2Open the data folderIn MetaTrader choose File, then Open Data Folder, and go to MQL5/Experts.
  3. 3Copy the filesCopy the .mq5 file into Experts.
  4. 4Compile in MetaEditorOpen the file in MetaEditor and press Compile. Fix any missing includes the compiler reports.
  5. 5Test before you tradeRun it in the Strategy Tester, then attach it to a demo chart and allow algorithmic trading.
Third-party code. ForexR did not write, test or endorse this EA, and the summary above was generated automatically from its README and code. ForexR lists only repositories with readable source code and never hosts files. Read the code, backtest it and use a demo account first; automated trading can lose money quickly.

Similar expert advisors

EA31337

by EA31337
1.3k stars

EA31337 is a comprehensive multi-strategy trading robot and framework for MetaTrader platforms. It features dozens of pre-built strategies utilizing technical indicators like ATR, Moving Averages, and SuperTrend. The system manages entries and exits through a unique filtering system that monitors account metrics, volat

MT5 Trading robot Multi-strategyNewsTrend following
Updated 5 months ago GPL-3.0 GitHub repository of EA31337

EA31337 Libre

by EA31337
252 stars

EA31337 Libre is an open-source, multi-strategy trading robot for MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. It functions as a simplified implementation of the EA31337 framework, providing a collection of over 35 built-in strategies based on technical indicators. The expert advisor performs independent market analysis across vario

MT5 Trading robot Multi-strategyTrend followingMean reversion
Updated 1 year ago GPL-3.0 GitHub repository of EA31337 Libre

EA Scalper XAUUSD

by francomascareloai
236 stars

EA Scalper XAUUSD is an automated trading research project for MetaTrader 5 focused on gold. It employs a multifaceted entry strategy using Smart Money Concepts like order blocks and liquidity sweeps, alongside moving average crossovers and Fibonacci zones. The EA includes a self-learning module designed to adapt to di

MT5 Trading robot SMC / ICT / price actionIndicator crossoverScalping High risk
Updated 3 months ago Custom licence GitHub repository of EA Scalper XAUUSD

Ladino Bot

by landim32
203 stars

Ladino Bot is an open-source expert advisor for MetaTrader 5 that uses HiLo Activator indicators and moving average crossovers to identify trade entries. It features a triple-timeframe architecture, allowing users to align entries with higher-period trends. Risk controls include daily gain and loss caps, brokerage fee

MT5 Trading robot Indicator crossoverTrend following Archived
Updated 1 year ago GPL-3.0 GitHub repository of Ladino Bot

Gold Trader EA

by mehdi-jahani
141 stars

Gold Trader EA is a multi-strategy expert advisor designed for trading XAUUSD on the MetaTrader 5 platform. It employs a fusion engine that combines up to 14 different technical analysis methods, including candlestick patterns, chart patterns, price action, and institutional levels. The system requires a user-defined n

MT5 Trading robot Multi-strategyTrend followingIndicator crossover
Updated 1 year ago None stated GitHub repository of Gold Trader EA
60 stars

This MetaTrader 5 expert advisor automates the 9.1 trading setup popularized by Larry Williams, utilizing an exponential moving average to detect trend shifts. It enters trades based on price action relative to the moving average slope. The system includes built-in trade management features like partial profit taking,

MT5 Trading robot Trend followingIndicator crossover
Updated 6 years ago None stated GitHub repository of Larry Williams 9.1 Strategy

More trading robots

Need a broker for MT5?

Compare regulated brokers that support MetaTrader, with spreads, minimum deposits and leverage side by side.

Compare brokers