Trading robot · MT5

Ladino Bot

by landim32

Ladino Bot is an open-source expert advisor for MetaTrader 5 that uses HiLo Activator indicators and moving average crossovers to identify trade entries.

Archived by its author

GitHub stars203
Forks139
Last update1 year ago23 Sep 2024
LicenceGPL-3.0
Latest releasev1.026 years ago

Overview

Ladino Bot features a triple-timeframe architecture, allowing users to align entries with higher-period trends. Risk controls include daily gain and loss caps, brokerage fee accounting, and flexible stop loss configurations including fixed points, candle-based trailing, or HiLo tracking. The EA supports optional position scaling and allows users to restrict trading to specific sessions via internal start and exit timers.

Details

Author

landim32 on GitHub

Type

Trading robot

Platform

MetaTrader 5 (MQL5)

Strategy

Indicator crossover, Trend following

Markets

Indices

Timeframes

M15-H1, H4 and above

Risk profile

No grid, martingale or hedging logic was found in its code or README. That says nothing about how it performs: backtest it first.

Topics

mql5metatrader5metatrader-5metatrader-platform

Input parameters

Read from LadinoBot.mq5. Defaults are the author's; change them in the EA's Inputs tab.

NameTypeDefaultDescription
HorarioEntradaENUM_HORARIOHORARIO_1000Start Time
HorarioFechamentoENUM_HORARIOHORARIO_1600Closing Time
HorarioSaidaENUM_HORARIOHORARIO_1630Exit Time
TipoOperacaoENUM_OPERACAOCOMPRAR_VENDEROperation type
TipoAtivoENUM_ATIVOATIVO_INDICEAsset type
GestaoRiscoENUM_RISCORISCO_PROGRESSIVORisk management
CondicaoEntradaENUM_ENTRADAHILO_CRUZ_MM_T1_TICKInput condition
ValorCorretagemdouble0.16Brokerage value
ValorPontodouble0.2Value per point
T1LinhaTendenciabooltrueT1 Use Trendline
T1SRTendenciaboolfalseT1 Support and Resistance
T1HiloPeriodoint13T1 HiLo Periods
Show all 40 inputs
NameTypeDefaultDescription
T1HiloTendenciabooltrueT1 HiLo set Trend
T1MMint9T1 Moving average
T2GraficoExtraboolfalseT2 Graph Extra
T2TempoGraficoENUM_TIMEFRAMESPERIOD_M20T2 Graph Time
T2HiloPeriodoint13T2 HiLo Periods
T2HiloTendenciaboolfalseT2 HiLo set Trend
T2SRTendenciaboolfalseT2 Support and Resistance
T2MMint9T2 Moving average
T3GraficoExtraboolfalseT3 Graph Extra
T3TempoGraficoENUM_TIMEFRAMESPERIOD_H2T3 Graph Time
T3HiloAtivoboolfalseT3 HiLo Active
T3HiloPeriodoint5T3 HiLo Periods
T3HiloTendenciabooltrueT3 HiLo set Trend
T3SRTendenciaboolfalseT3 Support and Resistance
T3MMint9T3 Moving average
StopLossMindouble30Stop Min Loss
StopLossMaxdouble50Stop Max Loss
StopExtradouble20Stop Extra
StopInicialENUM_STOPSTOP_T1_VELA_ATUALStop Initial
StopFixodouble0Stop fixed value
ForcarOperacaobooltrueForce operation
ForcarEntradabooltrueForce entry
LTExtradouble10Trendline Extra
GanhoMaximoint400Daily Max Gain
PerdaMaximaint-30Daily Max Loss
GanhoMaximoPosicaodouble400Operation Max Gain
AumentoAtivoboolfalseRun Position Increase
AumentoStopExtradouble20Run Position Stop Extra

How to install it

  1. 1Download the sourceUse "Download source (.zip)" above, or clone landim32/LadinoBot from GitHub, and unzip it.
  2. 2Open the data folderIn MetaTrader choose File, then Open Data Folder, and go to MQL5/Experts.
  3. 3Copy the filesCopy the .mq5 file into Experts, and any .mqh files into the Include folder the code expects.
  4. 4Compile in MetaEditorOpen the file in MetaEditor and press Compile. Fix any missing includes the compiler reports.
  5. 5Test before you tradeRun it in the Strategy Tester, then attach it to a demo chart and allow algorithmic trading.
Third-party code. ForexR did not write, test or endorse this EA, and the summary above was generated automatically from its README and code. ForexR lists only repositories with readable source code and never hosts files. Read the code, backtest it and use a demo account first; automated trading can lose money quickly.

Similar expert advisors

EA31337

by EA31337
1.3k stars

EA31337 is a comprehensive multi-strategy trading robot and framework for MetaTrader platforms. It features dozens of pre-built strategies utilizing technical indicators like ATR, Moving Averages, and SuperTrend. The system manages entries and exits through a unique filtering system that monitors account metrics, volat

MT5 Trading robot Multi-strategyNewsTrend following
Updated 5 months ago GPL-3.0 GitHub repository of EA31337

EA31337 Libre

by EA31337
252 stars

EA31337 Libre is an open-source, multi-strategy trading robot for MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. It functions as a simplified implementation of the EA31337 framework, providing a collection of over 35 built-in strategies based on technical indicators. The expert advisor performs independent market analysis across vario

MT5 Trading robot Multi-strategyTrend followingMean reversion
Updated 1 year ago GPL-3.0 GitHub repository of EA31337 Libre

EA Scalper XAUUSD

by francomascareloai
236 stars

EA Scalper XAUUSD is an automated trading research project for MetaTrader 5 focused on gold. It employs a multifaceted entry strategy using Smart Money Concepts like order blocks and liquidity sweeps, alongside moving average crossovers and Fibonacci zones. The EA includes a self-learning module designed to adapt to di

MT5 Trading robot SMC / ICT / price actionIndicator crossoverScalping High risk
Updated 3 months ago Custom licence GitHub repository of EA Scalper XAUUSD

Gold Trader EA

by mehdi-jahani
141 stars

Gold Trader EA is a multi-strategy expert advisor designed for trading XAUUSD on the MetaTrader 5 platform. It employs a fusion engine that combines up to 14 different technical analysis methods, including candlestick patterns, chart patterns, price action, and institutional levels. The system requires a user-defined n

MT5 Trading robot Multi-strategyTrend followingIndicator crossover
Updated 1 year ago None stated GitHub repository of Gold Trader EA
60 stars

This MetaTrader 5 expert advisor automates the 9.1 trading setup popularized by Larry Williams, utilizing an exponential moving average to detect trend shifts. It enters trades based on price action relative to the moving average slope. The system includes built-in trade management features like partial profit taking,

MT5 Trading robot Trend followingIndicator crossover
Updated 6 years ago None stated GitHub repository of Larry Williams 9.1 Strategy

ICT Gold EA

by darula-hpp
36 stars

This automated trading system for MetaTrader 5 focuses on spot Gold using Inner Circle Trader methodology. It identifies entries through order block detection, market structure analysis, and weekly opening price levels. The strategy is further filtered by dual moving averages and specific trading sessions, primarily Lo

MT5 Trading robot SMC / ICT / price actionIndicator crossoverTrend following
Updated 11 months ago None stated GitHub repository of ICT Gold EA

More trading robots

Need a broker for MT5?

Compare regulated brokers that support MetaTrader, with spreads, minimum deposits and leverage side by side.

Compare brokers