Trading robot · MT4

Fisher EA

by jyyan

This MetaTrader 4 expert advisor implements a trend-following strategy based on volatility and momentum.

GitHub stars2
Forks0
Last update3 years ago25 Jan 2023
LicenceMIT

Overview

Fisher EA utilizes Average True Range calculations with configurable fast and slow multipliers to identify trade entries and manage exits. The robot handles risk through a percentage-based budget per trade, a fixed risk-reward ratio, and a global limit on the number of open positions. While the documentation emphasizes trading discipline and mindset, the underlying logic focuses on capturing price movements using volatility-based triggers and trend filters.

Details

Author

jyyan on GitHub

Type

Trading robot

Platform

MetaTrader 4 (MQL4)

Strategy

Trend following

Markets

Forex

Timeframes

M15-H1

Risk profile

No grid, martingale or hedging logic was found in its code or README. That says nothing about how it performs: backtest it first.

Input parameters

Read from FisherEA.mq4. Defaults are the author's; change them in the EA's Inputs tab.

NameTypeDefaultDescription
MaxLotsdouble0.14每手倉位上限
TxBudgetdouble0.1每手風險百分比 3% ~ 7%
SLdouble42停損基準(?
RRdouble2.5風報比(綠球)
MaxSLMultipledouble-3停損比(黑球)
MaxTPMultipledouble11停利比(金球)
FindEntryPeriodint10搜尋進場點位範圍
TrendPeriodint50指數統計週期
AtrSlwMdouble2.8?
AtrFstMdouble2.35快線 ATR 比
MaxTotalTicketint20最大在場持倉數
ATRTimeframeintPERIOD_M15ATR 計算區間 (1,5,15,30,60,240)
Show all 16 inputs
NameTypeDefaultDescription
TriggerBPint1買點參數 > 0
TriggerSPint-1賣點參數 < 0
TriggerATRdouble8ATR 觸發交易基準
vSlippageint5?

How to install it

  1. 1Download the sourceUse "Download source (.zip)" above, or clone jyyan/Fisher-EA-MQL4 from GitHub, and unzip it.
  2. 2Open the data folderIn MetaTrader choose File, then Open Data Folder, and go to MQL4/Experts.
  3. 3Copy the filesCopy the .mq4 file into Experts.
  4. 4Compile in MetaEditorOpen the file in MetaEditor and press Compile. Fix any missing includes the compiler reports.
  5. 5Test before you tradeRun it in the Strategy Tester, then attach it to a demo chart and allow algorithmic trading.
Third-party code. ForexR did not write, test or endorse this EA, and the summary above was generated automatically from its README and code. ForexR lists only repositories with readable source code and never hosts files. Read the code, backtest it and use a demo account first; automated trading can lose money quickly.

Similar expert advisors

ADX Cross EA

by chaipat-ncm
143 stars

This MetaTrader 4 expert advisor functions as an automated trading robot using the Average Directional Index (ADX) to identify trend strength and direction. It executes trades based on ADX crossovers and specific level thresholds. The EA provides essential risk management tools, including stop loss, take profit, and a

MT4 Trading robot Indicator crossoverMartingaleTrend following High risk
Updated 2 years ago None stated GitHub repository of ADX Cross EA
44 stars

SuperMao is an automated trading robot for MetaTrader 4 that executes trades based on technical indicator configurations. The repository includes variations of the strategy, specifically utilizing Ichimoku Kinko Hyo for trend identification and a combination of Bollinger Bands with MACD crossovers for momentum-based en

MT4 Trading robot Trend followingIndicator crossover
Updated 6 years ago None stated GitHub repository of SuperMao Trading Robot

Box Breakout EA

by je-zhou
26 stars

This MetaTrader 5 expert advisor implements a box breakout strategy designed for the foreign exchange market. The robot identifies price ranges during specific time windows and enters trades upon a breakout. It features a trend filter using fast and slow moving averages to align entries with broader market direction. R

MT4MT5 Trading robot BreakoutTrend following

Binario

by EarnForex
20 stars

Binario is a breakout expert advisor for MetaTrader 4 and 5 that utilizes a price channel constructed from two moving averages of the same period. By default, it uses a 144-period exponential moving average applied to both highs and lows. It enters trades when the price moves outside this band by a predefined pip dista

MT4MT5 Trading robot BreakoutTrend following
Updated 1 year ago Apache-2.0 GitHub repository of Binario

Heiken Ashi Naive

by EarnForex
17 stars

Heiken Ashi Naive is a trading robot for MetaTrader 4 and 5 that executes trades based on Heiken Ashi candle characteristics, including body length and wick presence. It evaluates candle sequences to enter positions and can be configured to either follow the trend or operate in an inverted mode for mean-reversion. Risk

MT4MT5 Trading robot Trend followingMean reversion
Updated 1 year ago Apache-2.0 GitHub repository of Heiken Ashi Naive

Tobiah Rex EA

by TobiahRex
17 stars

This MetaTrader 4 expert advisor is an automated trading system designed for technical analysis using trend and momentum indicators. It incorporates multiple exponential and simple moving averages, RSI with integrated smoothing periods, and MACD. The EA manages risk through dynamic lot sizing based on account percentag

MT4 Trading robot Indicator crossoverTrend following
Updated 3 years ago None stated GitHub repository of Tobiah Rex EA

More trading robots

Need a broker for MT4?

Compare regulated brokers that support MetaTrader, with spreads, minimum deposits and leverage side by side.

Compare brokers