Trading robot · MT5

Medula SMC EA

by gurupirataurai92-wq

This MetaTrader 5 expert advisor utilizes Smart Money Concepts and pure price action to execute trades without traditional technical indicators.

GitHub stars1
Forks0
Last update6 days ago16 Sep 2026
LicenceNone stated

Overview

By analyzing raw candle data, it identifies market structures, order blocks, and various fair value gaps. The system includes multiple versions, ranging from simple price action models to complex engines with multi-timeframe bias and liquidity sweep detection. Risk management features include structure-anchored stop losses, partial take-profits, and automated break-even logic. It also employs a self-calibrating conviction threshold designed to adapt to different market volatilities and small account balances.

Details

Author

gurupirataurai92-wq on GitHub

Type

Trading robot

Platform

MetaTrader 5 (MQL5)

Strategy

SMC / ICT / price action, Trend following, Mean reversion, Multi-strategy

Markets

Forex, Gold

Timeframes

M1-M5, M15-H1, H4 and above

Risk profile

No grid, martingale or hedging logic was found in its code or README. That says nothing about how it performs: backtest it first.

Input parameters

Read from Medula_SMC.mq5. Defaults are the author's; change them in the EA's Inputs tab.

NameTypeDefaultDescription
InpMagiclong770040Magic number
InpDeviationPtsint30Max price deviation (points)
InpVerboseLogbooltruePrint to Experts log
InpCsvLogbooltrueWrite MedulaSMC.csv
InpShowPanelbooltrueLive panel on chart
InpDrawObjectsbooltrueDraw zones on the chart
InpDiagnosticsbooltrueLog why an entry was skipped
InpDiagThrottleSecint900Seconds between repeats of a reason
InpSelfTestbooltrueReadiness report on attach
InpTimeframeENUM_TIMEFRAMESPERIOD_H1Timeframe the EA trades
InpBarsint500Bars of history analysed
InpSwingKint2Fractal wing size
Show all 40 inputs
NameTypeDefaultDescription
InpBosBufferPctdouble0.05Break must clear by this share of avg range
InpStructureLookbackint60Bars searched for the structure shift
InpUseOrderBlocksbooltrueTrade order-block returns
InpMaxOrderBlocksint20Order blocks tracked per side
InpObMaxAgeBarsint180Forget order blocks older than this
InpObMitigatedPctdouble50.0Mitigated once price fills this % of it
InpUseBreakersbooltrueTrade breaker blocks (failed OB that flips)
InpUseFVGbooltrueTrade FVG returns
InpMaxFVGsint40FVGs tracked
InpFvgMaxAgeBarsint120Forget FVGs older than this
InpFvgMinPctdouble0.02Gap must be >= this share of avg range
InpUseVolumeImbbooltrueAlso track 2-candle body gaps (volume imbalance)
InpFvgFillPctdouble50.0Reported as consumed past this % (CE)
InpUseInversionFvgbooltrueA violated gap inverts and keeps trading (IFVG)
InpBagDisplaceMultdouble1.80Breakaway gap: its candle >= this x avg range
InpBagMaxRunIndouble1.50Breakaway only if the run into it is under this
InpBagRangeMaxdouble2.00...and the bars before it were a range this tight
InpExhaustRunMultdouble3.00Exhaustion once the run already exceeds this
InpExhaustLookbackint12Bars measured for the run into the gap
InpFvgGradeFloordouble0.00Drop gaps graded below this (0 = keep all)
InpFvgTargetPullbooltrueUnfilled gaps ahead of price are targets
InpBestPoibooltrueEnter the best-graded POI, not the first found
InpTradePaCandlesboolfalseTrade displacement candles directly (no gap needed)
InpPaBodyPctdouble0.55Body must be this share of the candle range
InpPaRangeMultdouble0.90Candle range >= this x average range
InpPaMaxAgeint6A momentum candle stays tradeable this many bars
InpPaMaxRundouble2.50Stop chasing once price has run this far past it
InpConfirmModelbooltrueRetrace + confirmation model (disables §3b/d/e)

How to install it

  1. 1Download the sourceUse "Download source (.zip)" above, or clone gurupirataurai92-wq/MetaEditor5- from GitHub, and unzip it.
  2. 2Open the data folderIn MetaTrader choose File, then Open Data Folder, and go to MQL5/Experts.
  3. 3Copy the filesCopy the .mq5 file into Experts, and any .mqh files into the Include folder the code expects.
  4. 4Compile in MetaEditorOpen the file in MetaEditor and press Compile. Fix any missing includes the compiler reports.
  5. 5Test before you tradeRun it in the Strategy Tester, then attach it to a demo chart and allow algorithmic trading.
Third-party code. ForexR did not write, test or endorse this EA, and the summary above was generated automatically from its README and code. ForexR lists only repositories with readable source code and never hosts files. Read the code, backtest it and use a demo account first; automated trading can lose money quickly.

Similar expert advisors

4 stars

This MetaTrader 5 expert advisor utilizes a combination of Bollinger Bands, Relative Strength Index, and Average Directional Index to identify entries. It supports multi-timeframe analysis for trend confirmation and provides optional filters for Average True Range and price action patterns such as hammers. Risk managem

MT5 Trading robot Trend followingMean reversionSMC / ICT / price action High risk
Updated 1 year ago None stated GitHub repository of Alif BB RSI ADX MTFA
2 stars

This MetaTrader 5 expert advisor focuses on institutional-style trading across forex, indices, and other assets. It utilizes market structure analysis, including liquidity sweeps and market structure shifts, to identify entries on a M15 timeframe guided by H1 trends. The robot categorizes market states into range, tren

MT5 Trading robot SMC / ICT / price actionTrend followingMean reversion

EA31337 Libre

by EA31337
252 stars

EA31337 Libre is an open-source, multi-strategy trading robot for MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. It functions as a simplified implementation of the EA31337 framework, providing a collection of over 35 built-in strategies based on technical indicators. The expert advisor performs independent market analysis across vario

MT5 Trading robot Multi-strategyTrend followingMean reversion
Updated 1 year ago GPL-3.0 GitHub repository of EA31337 Libre

Gold Trader EA

by mehdi-jahani
141 stars

Gold Trader EA is a multi-strategy expert advisor designed for trading XAUUSD on the MetaTrader 5 platform. It employs a fusion engine that combines up to 14 different technical analysis methods, including candlestick patterns, chart patterns, price action, and institutional levels. The system requires a user-defined n

MT5 Trading robot Multi-strategyTrend followingIndicator crossover
Updated 1 year ago None stated GitHub repository of Gold Trader EA
84 stars

This MetaTrader 5 expert advisor implements Smart Money Concepts including Order Blocks, Fair Value Gaps, and Break of Structure entries. It features an automated mode that combines multiple strategies alongside market regime detection using ADX or Efficiency Ratio to ensure trading in trending conditions. Risk managem

MT5 Trading robot SMC / ICT / price actionTrend followingMulti-strategy
Updated 2 months ago Apache-2.0 GitHub repository of SMC Unified Expert Advisor

Autumn Harvest

by wait4signal
8 stars

Autumn Harvest is a multi-strategy MetaTrader 5 expert advisor incorporating technical patterns such as RSI reversals, peak reversals, and the ignored bar strategy. It functions as both an automated trading robot and a position manager, allowing it to maintain external trades or its own. The EA includes risk controls l

MT5 Trading robot Mean reversionTrend followingMulti-strategy
Updated 1 year ago GPL-3.0 GitHub repository of Autumn Harvest

More trading robots

Need a broker for MT5?

Compare regulated brokers that support MetaTrader, with spreads, minimum deposits and leverage side by side.

Compare brokers