Forex Weekly Recap: Pound and Euro Gain as Gold, Crypto Slip

Dollar pairs finished the week split as GBP/USD and EUR/USD edged higher while gold, Bitcoin and Ethereum lost ground; near-term pivot, support and resistance levels stay in focus into next week.

Trading finances. Young man resting on the couch while checking the stock market on the laptop
InstrumentLastDay changePivotDaily trend
EUR/USD1.12378 +0.17% 1.12379Down
Gold (XAU/USD)4,164.05 -0.16% 4,171.47Down
GBP/USD1.33274 +0.41% 1.33200Mixed
Bitcoin (BTC/USD)81,587.04 -0.46% 81,656.43Mixed
USD/JPY157.976 +0.01% 157.988Mixed
AUD/USD0.69439 +0.37% 0.69391Down
USD/CAD1.41376 -0.32% 1.41567Mixed
Ethereum (ETH/USD)2,417.26 -0.93% 2,405.94Mixed
Nasdaq 100 (US100)29,187.6 -2.45% 29,424.5Mixed
WTI Crude Oil (XTI/USD)98.978 +2.90% 97.825Up
Data as of 2026-10-16 21:31 UTC.

Winners and Losers: Dollar Pairs Split as Metals and Crypto Retreat

Cash forex trading wrapped up for the week with no single theme in control. EUR/USD settled at 1.12378, essentially on the daily pivot at 1.12379 and just above the S1 support at 1.1207, up 0.17% on the day but only 0.32% higher over the past five sessions. GBP/USD held the firmer side of the ledger, last at 1.33274 between the daily pivot at 1.332 and R1 at 1.33783, for a 0.72% five-day gain, while gold and both major cryptocurrencies closed the week lower.

The table below ranks the week's moves by five-day percentage change across the pairs, gold and crypto covered here.

InstrumentLast Price5-Day Change
GBP/USD1.33274+0.72%
EUR/USD1.12378+0.32%
USD/JPY157.976-0.20%
AUD/USD0.69439-0.56%
Gold (XAU/USD)4164.05-0.72%
USD/CAD1.41376-0.83%
Bitcoin (BTC/USD)81587.04-2.32%
Ethereum (ETH/USD)2417.26-3.46%

Ethereum led the week's decliners, with Bitcoin close behind; both last traded between their respective pivot and support/resistance bands, at 2417.26 and 81587.04. A currency strength meter is one way to see how unevenly that pressure was spread across the majors this week.

Daily Trend and RSI Point to a Mixed Week

Momentum readings back up the split. EUR/USD's daily trend is down with the four-hour trend mixed and the 14-day RSI at 39.9, consistent with price sitting just under the pivot. AUD/USD shows a similar pattern, down 0.56% over five days with both daily and four-hour trends pointing down and RSI at 39.3, while USD/CAD's daily trend reads mixed, the four-hour trend down, and RSI near the midpoint at 50.5 after last trading at 1.41376 between S1 at 1.41154 and the pivot at 1.41567.

GBP/USD and USD/JPY carry the firmer RSI readings of the group, at 52.4 and 52.1, with GBP/USD's four-hour trend up even as its daily trend reads mixed. Gold's daily trend is down with RSI at 45.4, last at 4164.05 between S1 at 4144.38 and the pivot at 4171.47; a reclaim of the pivot would open the way toward R1 at 4195.78, while a break of S1 would keep the week's softer tone in play. Bitcoin and Ethereum both carry four-hour downtrends and RSI readings below 46, at 45.2 and 39.8, with Ethereum's range for the day running from a low of 2391.26 to a high of 2486.42. For context on how these swings compare with longer-run volatility, EUR/USD's 14-day ATR sits near 65.5 pips and gold's near $80.27, a gap covered in the ATR and volatility guide.

Yields, Positioning and the Week's Newsflow

US Treasury yields at the October 16 close stood at 4.26% on the three-month bill, 4.74% on the two-year note and 5.09% on the ten-year, with the two-year down 3 basis points and the ten-year down 1 basis point versus October 15, leaving the 2s10s curve at 35 basis points. Those are daily closing levels and context only, not a signal of what any pair does next.

CFTC data for the week to October 13 showed speculators net short EUR/USD, GBP/USD and AUD/USD, with each of those short positions added to over the week, while USD/JPY stayed net short but that position was trimmed. Futures positioning also remained net long USD/CAD and was extended further, net long gold was reduced, and net long Bitcoin was pared back.

This week's coverage leaned on two themes: the dollar's inconsistent follow-through against the euro, pound and yen, as flagged by Forex.com, and gold's difficulty holding a clear direction near overhead resistance, a point raised by both Forex.com and FXEmpire. Other pieces, including coverage from FX Street, tied bullion's softer tone to shifting Fed rate-hike expectations and a firmer oil market, while separate silver commentary pointed to that metal drifting toward oversold territory.

What's on the Calendar Next Week

The IMF's meeting continues tomorrow and again on Sunday, a medium-impact USD-dated event with no estimate attached. Monday brings a run of ECB commentary, with Sleijpen, Lane and Elderson all scheduled to speak, each rated medium impact.

Monday also carries Canada's inflation update at 12:30 UTC: headline CPI is estimated at 0.2% month-on-month against a previous -0.1%, year-on-year CPI last printed at 3%, and the Bank of Canada's core CPI measures - previously 0.1% month-on-month and 2.4% year-on-year - carry a high-impact rating on the annual reading. The Bank of Canada's Business Outlook Survey follows at 14:30 UTC. With USD/CAD last at 1.41376 between S1 at 1.41154 and the pivot at 1.41567, the pivot point calculator and the guide to reading an economic calendar may help frame how close that release sits to the day's reference points.

Bottom Line

The week's data leaves no single dollar trend in place: GBP/USD and EUR/USD finished higher while USD/JPY, AUD/USD and USD/CAD all slipped, and with daily and four-hour trend readings disagreeing across several of these pairs, the near-term picture reads as neutral rather than one-directional. Gold and crypto head into next week on the softer side of their own five-day ranges, with gold last between S1 at 4144.38 and the pivot at 4171.47, and Monday's Canadian inflation data and the ECB speeches stand as the next scheduled tests for that balance.

FAQ

How did the major currency pairs perform this week?

GBP/USD led with a 0.72% five-day gain and EUR/USD added 0.32%, while USD/JPY slipped 0.20%, AUD/USD fell 0.56% and USD/CAD dropped 0.83%. GBP/USD and USD/JPY also carry the firmer RSI readings of the group, at 52.4 and 52.1.

What technical levels are near the gold price after this week's pullback?

Gold last traded at 4164.05, between S1 support at 4144.38 and the daily pivot at 4171.47, with R1 resistance at 4195.78. The daily trend is down and the 14-day RSI sits at 45.4, while gold is down 0.72% over the past five days.

What does CFTC positioning data show for the dollar pairs?

As of the week to October 13, speculators were net short EUR/USD, GBP/USD and AUD/USD, adding to each of those shorts, while the net short in USD/JPY was trimmed. Futures positioning stayed net long USD/CAD and was extended further, and net long positions in gold and Bitcoin were both reduced.

What economic events are on the calendar for the week ahead?

The IMF's meeting runs tomorrow and again on Sunday. Monday brings ECB speeches from Sleijpen, Lane and Elderson, Canada's CPI and BoC core CPI data at 12:30 UTC, and the Bank of Canada's Business Outlook Survey at 14:30 UTC.

More Analysis

Nasdaq 100 (US100)NeutralWhy Is Nasdaq 100 Moving Today? US100 Tests Key SupportUS100 has fallen 1.58% to 29448.6 in New York trading, with support at the previous day low of 29406.1 and resistance at S1, 29556.8. Evidence is mixed: price sits above its 200-day average but below faster-moving levels on the four-hour and hourly charts.Oliver HayesGBP/USDNeutralGBP/USD Nears 20-Day High as Dollar Softens, Trend MixedGBP/USD is up 0.54% at 1.33446, pushing into the resistance band between R2 at 1.33411 and R3 at 1.3405 on a dollar-weakness narrative, but the daily trend stays mixed with price below the 200-day EMA.Oliver HayesSession briefNeutralNew York Session Forex Update: GBP/USD Hits Monthly HighGBP/USD has broken above its pivot ladder to a fresh monthly high while gold holds near the day's highs; the broader US dollar picture stays mixed and neutral across major pairs ahead of today's US data.Nathan BrooksWTI Crude Oil (XTI/USD)BullishWTI Crude Oil Forecast Today: Uptrend Holds Above Pivot Before US DataWTI Crude Oil (XTI/USD) trades slightly lower during the overlap session but maintains a solid uptrend across the daily, 4-hour, and 1-hour charts. Price remains supported above the daily pivot at 95.141 as the market awaits US economic releases.Elena MarquezNasdaq 100 (US100)NeutralNasdaq 100 (US100) Forecast Today: Trend Signals Split Near PivotUS100 trades between the daily pivot at 29769.8 and R1 at 30133.6, with daily EMAs mixed against falling H4 and H1 trends, keeping the bias neutral heading into today's US data.Nathan BrooksEthereum (ETH/USD)NeutralWhy Is Ethereum Moving Today? ETH Jumps 5% Toward R1ETH/USD is up 5.02% to $2,486.20, a move of roughly 1.2 times its average daily range, trading between the daily pivot at $2,405.94 and R1 at $2,498.81 while the broader trend reads mixed.Oliver Hayes

Trade Your View With a Regulated Broker

Compare regulated brokers on spreads, platforms and minimum deposit.

Compare top brokers